Video Poker Hands and Pay Tables Explained

Início » Video Poker in Canada: Guides, Pay Tables, and Where to Play » Video Poker Hands and Pay Tables Explained

Learn to read video poker pay tables. Explore exact hand odds, returns for 9/6 Jacks or Better, and how to spot short-pay games.

Published:

Every video poker screen carries a pay table, and that one panel is both the rulebook and the price tag. It lists the hands that pay, states the prize for each coin bet and, through those prizes, fixes how much of your money the game keeps in the long run. Below you will find the hands ranked, their exact frequencies and contributions to the return in 9/6 Jacks or Better, an explanation of the 9/6 and 8/5 labels, a comparison of where paying hands begin in different games and a five-point check for short-pay tables.

Key Takeaways: Video Poker Pay Tables and Odds

  • Low Hands Drive RTP: Modest hands like pairs of jacks, two pair, and three of a kind supply 70% of total return, while the rare royal flush accounts for under 2%.
  • Small Trims Multiply Losses: Shifting from 9/6 to 8/5 Jacks or Better lowers return from 99.54% to 97.30%, pushing your expected loss per thousand wagered up nearly sixfold.
  • Labels Vary by Variant: A 9/6 split signals full pay in standard Jacks or Better, but marks a reduced table in variants like Double Bonus that require a 10/7 split.
  • Five-Point Screen Check: Verify the royal flush, full house, flush, and low-tier payouts before playing, as identical-looking screens often host different pay tables.

Ranking the Hands From Royal Flush Down

The hand ranks come straight from five-card poker, with one big simplification: only your own five cards count, and nobody else’s hand is ever compared with yours. An ace may play low to complete the ace-to-five straight or high to complete the ten-to-ace straight, but a straight cannot turn the corner, so queen, king, ace, two, three is only an ace-high hand. For each hand, the table gives an example and the prize in 9/6 Jacks or Better at five coins.

HandPrize per coinExample hand
Royal flush800A♥ K♥ Q♥ J♥ 10♥
Straight flush509♠ 8♠ 7♠ 6♠ 5♠
Four of a kind25K♠ 8♠ 8♥ 8♦ 8♣
Full house9Q♠ Q♥ Q♦ 4♠ 4♣
Flush6J♦ 9♦ 6♦ 4♦ 2♦
Straight410♣ 9♥ 8♠ 7♦ 6♣
Three of a kind3K♣ 7♠ 7♥ 7♦ 2♥
Two pair2J♠ J♥ 9♠ 4♦ 4♣
Jacks or better1K♠ K♦ 8♥ 5♣ 2♠
Nothing (a pair of tens is shown)010♠ 10♥ 8♦ 5♣ 2♠

Anything below a pair of jacks pays nothing in this game, even a pair of tens or an ace-high hand, and that cut-off is the origin of the name Jacks or Better. Other versions move the line: Tens or Better pays from a pair of tens, and wild-card versions reorder the ranking entirely, a topic covered in our wild card video poker guide.

Hand-by-Hand Odds in 9/6 Jacks or Better

Every figure below is an exact count over all final hands when each deal is played in the best possible way. A hand’s contribution is its probability times its prize, and the contributions add up to the return of the game.

Final handOdds (about 1 in)ChanceContribution to return
Royal flush40,3910.002%1.98%
Straight flush9,1480.011%0.55%
Four of a kind4230.236%5.91%
Full house871.151%10.36%
Flush911.101%6.61%
Straight891.123%4.49%
Three of a kind137.445%22.33%
Two pair812.928%25.86%
Jacks or better521.459%21.46%
Nothing254.543%0.00%
All handsn/a100%99.54%

The humble hands carry the game. Jacks or better, two pair and three of a kind together account for 70% of the return, simply because they arrive so often. The royal flush, which draws all the attention, supplies 1.98% of the 99.54%, and without it the game would return 97.56%. Expect one about every 40,391 hands, which at 720 hands an hour is some 56 hours of play.

Decoding the 9/6 and 8/5 Labels

Two numbers name a Jacks or Better table: the full house prize first, the flush prize second, each per coin bet. A 9/6 game pays 9 for a full house and 6 for a flush. These two rows are where the common short-pay versions differ, and a smaller digit is easy to overlook, while every other row stays the same in all six tables listed here.

LabelReturn, perfect playCost per C$1,000 wageredCost of one 720-hand hour at C$1 a handFull house paysFlush pays
9/699.54%C$4.56C$3.2896
9/598.45%C$15.50C$11.1695
8/698.39%C$16.07C$11.5786
8/597.30%C$27.02C$19.4585
7/596.15%C$38.53C$27.7475
6/595.00%C$50.04C$36.0365

The price of a step down adds up. Dropping from 9/6 to 8/5 takes the expected cost from C$4.56 to C$27.02 on every C$1,000 wagered, close to six times higher, which for a C$1 hand at 720 hands an hour means C$3.28 against C$19.45 for an identical hour.

When 9/6 Means Something Else

The same two digits change meaning from game to game. In Jacks or Better, 9/6 is the best table you can find, but Double Bonus tops out at 10/7 and Double Double Bonus at 10/6, so a 9/6 version of those games is already a cut-down one:

GameReturn at 9/6Full-pay labelReturn at the full-pay label
Jacks or Better99.54%9/699.54%
Bonus Poker Deluxe99.64%9/699.64%
Double Bonus Poker97.81%10/7100.17%
Double Double Bonus Poker98.98%10/6100.07%
Triple Double Bonus Poker98.15%9/799.58%

So a label never states a return on its own. First name the game, then read the digits. The guide to the Jacks or Better family sets out the full-pay table of each version.

Where the Paying Hands Start

The lowest paying hand sets the character of a game, and every other row is built around it. In Jacks or Better it is a pair of jacks, and 45.5% of hands pay something. Tens or Better lowers the line to a pair of tens, pays on more hands and has to recover the cost elsewhere on its table. Joker Poker raises the line to a pair of kings, and in Deuces Wild, where wild cards make good hands common, it jumps to three of a kind. The table shows the share of hands that pay in five of the games covered in this series.

GameLowest paying handHands that pay
Jacks or Better 9/6Pair of jacks45.5%
Double Bonus Poker 10/7Pair of jacks43.3%
All American Poker 35/8Pair of jacks41.8%
Joker Poker, Kings or BetterPair of kings44.4%
Deuces Wild, full payThree of a kind45.3%

A game that pays on fewer hands is not cheaper or dearer by that fact alone. What matters is what the rest of the table does with the money, which is why the return and the swing sit beside the hit frequency in every version we compare.

A Five-Point Check for Short-Pay Games

A short-pay game is a full-pay game with some numbers quietly lowered, so check the screen in this order:

  1. Royal flush, five-coin column. It should show 4,000, which is 800 per coin.
  2. Full house and flush. Compare both with the full-pay label of the game you are playing.
  3. Four of a kind. Bonus games pay by rank, so compare every row with the full-pay table.
  4. Straight, three of a kind and two pair. They sit beneath the label, and few players look twice.
  5. Lowest paying hand. A table that starts at jacks pays on fewer hands than one that starts at tens.

Do not assume two games share a table because they look alike, even inside the same lobby. Open the pay table every time you start a game, since it is the one place where the game states its price. Our video poker hub gathers the full-pay tables of the best-known versions.

The Other Seven Guides in This Series

Seven other guides sit alongside this one in the video poker guide directory, covering everything from game versions to provincial rules:

Read the Table Before the Title

A pay table says what each hand pays, and nothing else. Video poker is entertainment that carries an expected cost on every hand, and no table, label or version can promise you a profit. Set your budget first, and if play stops being enjoyable, use the limits explained on our responsible gambling page.

❓ Video Poker Hands and Pay Tables Explained: Frequently Asked Questions

How can I tell a full-pay video poker game from a short-pay one?

Compare the table on the screen with the full-pay table for that game. In Jacks or Better the rows to check are the full house and flush (9 and 6 at full pay), the royal flush column for five coins (4,000) and the four of a kind rows. The 9/6 table returns 99.54% with perfect play and the 8/5 table returns 97.30%. Read the table on the screen and not the name of the game.

How long should I expect to wait for a royal flush?

In 9/6 Jacks or Better with perfect play, a royal arrives about once every 40,391 hands, or roughly 56 hours at 720 hands an hour. Even 2,880 hands, about four hours of play, gives only a 6.9% chance of seeing one. Treat a royal flush as a rare windfall and never as part of a budget.

Does an ace count high or low in video poker?

Both, though only in straights. An ace can complete the lowest straight, ace through five, or the highest one, ten through ace, but a run cannot wrap past the ace, so queen, king, ace, two, three does not count. In a pair the ace is the top card, which is why a pair of aces pays in Jacks or Better. An ace can end a straight at either end but never sit in the middle of a wrap.

Author:

Lucas Portela

Lucas Portela

Owner, BoldGambler • Avanhandava/SP

Oddsmaker, affiliate and content creator in the iGaming industry.