Multi-Line Video Poker, Ultimate X, and Spin Poker

Início » Video Poker in Canada: Guides, Pay Tables, and Where to Play » Multi-Line Video Poker, Ultimate X, and Spin Poker

Explore multi-line video poker, Ultimate X, and Spin Poker in Canada. Learn how extra lines and multipliers affect costs and swings.

Published:

Multi-line video poker, Ultimate X and Spin Poker keep the draw poker you already know but alter the size and shape of every deal. One set of five cards can feed three, ten or a hundred hands, and an optional feature can double the stake in exchange for multipliers. The sections below cover Triple Play through One Hundred Play, the effect of extra lines on cost and swing, the way Ultimate X multipliers are earned and carried over, how Spin Poker deals a single deck across a grid, what a progressive royal flush meter does to the return and the double up gamble. Figures are our own exact counts unless the text names a published source.

Key Takeaways: Multi-Line and Modern Video Poker

  • Multi-Line Wagers and RTP: Extra lines copy your starting hold while drawing separately. This speeds up wagering and smooths draw variance, but the return percentage per line remains identical to single-hand play.
  • Ultimate X Multipliers: Betting 10 coins per line earns multipliers for the next hand on winning lines. Leaving a machine with active multipliers on screen forfeits paid mathematical value.
  • Shared Deck Swings in Spin Poker: Spin Poker draws all active lines from a single 47-card deck, maintaining standard per-line return while clustering royal hits and intensifying swings.
  • Progressives Demand Base Checks: A rising progressive royal boosts return, but poor base pay tables like 8/5 demand massive jackpots just to reach break-even on a 1-in-40,000 hand.

One Deal, Many Hands: How Multi-Line Games Work

You receive one set of five cards and make one set of holds. Your holds are then copied to every line, and each line fills its empty spots from the unseen cards on its own, independent of the rest. All lines are judged on the same pay table and paid separately. The sizes are named for their line counts, from Triple Play up through Five Play, Ten Play and Fifty Play to One Hundred Play. The bet applies to every line, so ten lines cost ten times what one hand costs.

Picture the deal Q♦ Q♣ 8♥ 5♠ 3♦ on a Ten Play game, with the 9/6 Jacks or Better table. The strongest hold is the pair of queens. On every one of the ten lines, three new cards come out of the 47 you cannot see, and each line has the single-hand odds: 71.3% stay at a lone pair, 16.0% reach two pair, 11.4% reach three queens, 1.0% make a full house and 0.3% make four queens. A line averages 1.54 per coin bet, so ten lines average 15.37. Single deals scatter widely around that figure. All ten lines end as a bare pair of queens in 3.4% of such deals, while at least one line reaches four queens in 2.7%.

Notice what is shared and what is not. The five dealt cards and your holds are common to every line, while the draws are private. Extra lines therefore multiply your stake and your chances at big hands, but they cannot make the starting five any better.

Lines, Stakes, and Swings in Canadian Dollars

Each extra line is another full bet. The table assumes five C$0.20 coins on every line, a C$1 line bet, and shows what one deal stakes, what a hundred deals are expected to cost and how far one deal can swing. Here the swing is a single standard deviation of everything a deal pays, worked out exactly for 9/6 Jacks or Better.

GameLinesStake per dealExpected cost per 100 dealsSwing of one dealSwing as a multiple of the total stake
Single hand1C$1C$0.46C$4.424.42
Triple Play3C$3C$1.37C$8.392.80
Five Play5C$5C$2.28C$11.702.34
Ten Play10C$10C$4.56C$19.291.93
Fifty Play50C$50C$22.80C$76.111.52
One Hundred Play100C$100C$45.61C$146.351.46

In dollars the swing climbs with every line, but more slowly than the stake: a Ten Play deal puts down ten times a single hand’s bet yet swings only 4.4 times as much, because the lines share a deal. The variance of one 9/6 hand, the square of its swing, is 19.5. Of that, 2.0 comes from the five dealt cards, which every line has in common, and 17.5 comes from the draw, which each line makes alone. Extra lines smooth out the draw but never touch the deal, so the swing measured against the stake cannot fall below 1.40. With one line the figure is 4.42, and with a hundred it is already 1.46.

The return never moves. Because each line is just a normal hand on the same table, the cost of 9/6 Jacks or Better stays at C$4.56 for every C$1,000 staked, whether one line plays or a hundred. What changes is the speed of the money: at 720 deals an hour, Ten Play at C$1 a line puts C$7,200 through the machine, with an expected cost of C$32.84, and if each deal took twice as long, the hour would still carry C$3,600 of wagers. Multi-line versions of the usual families exist, including Jacks or Better, Bonus Poker and Deuces Wild. Each family has pay tables of its own, so check the screen’s table before you count lines.

Chasing a Royal Across Many Lines

Suppose you are dealt four cards to a royal flush. Keeping the four and drawing one card is the right play. Each line has exactly one winning card among the 47 unseen, a 1 in 47 chance, so the odds that some line completes the royal grow with the number of lines:

LinesGameRoyal flushes expected from this dealChance of at least oneChance of none
1Single hand0.022.1%97.9%
3Triple Play0.066.2%93.8%
5Five Play0.1110.2%89.8%
10Ten Play0.2119.4%80.6%
50Fifty Play1.0665.9%34.1%
100One Hundred Play2.1388.4%11.6%

A line that completes the royal collects the full prize, C$800 on a five-coin line with C$0.20 coins. Being dealt four to a royal happens about once in every 2,800 deals, which makes the table a guide to a rare situation. Across many deals the extra lines add royal chances in step with the extra money staked, which is why they do not move the return.

Ultimate X Explained: Ten Coins a Line and Carried Multipliers

IGT’s Ultimate X is an optional feature offered on Triple Play, Five Play and Ten Play games. Betting the maximum of 10 coins per line, twice the usual five, turns it on. While it is on, every paying hand is paid immediately and also earns a multiplier that applies to the following hand in the same line. A multiplier you have already earned can be used without paying for the feature again. The multipliers below are the Jacks or Better ones published by the Wizard of Odds from IGT’s tables, and their size varies with the game, the winning hand and the line count.

Hand on a lineTriple PlayFive PlayTen Play
Royal flush227
Straight flush227
Four of a kind233
Full house121212
Flush111111
Straight777
Three of a kind444
Two pair333
Jacks or better222
Nothing111

Suppose a Five Play line ends in a full house. Its following hand then carries a multiplier of 12. Should that following hand be a pair of jacks, which normally pays 5 coins on a five-coin line, the multiplier turns it into 60 coins; a hand that pays nothing leaves the multiplier with nothing to work on. With C$0.20 coins the feature lifts the cost of a line from C$1 to C$2 and the cost of a Five Play deal from C$5 to C$10.

Returns with the feature appear in the Wizard of Odds only for Jacks or Better tables of 8/6, 8/5, 7/5 and 6/5, and nothing is listed for the full-pay 9/6. They follow:

GameJacks or Better 8/6Jacks or Better 8/5Jacks or Better 7/5Jacks or Better 6/5
Triple Play99.30%97.87%96.72%95.57%
Five Play99.40%97.97%96.81%95.66%
Ten Play99.42%97.98%96.83%95.67%

The table under the feature still sets what you pay. Looking at Ten Play, the 8/6 table returns 99.42% while the 6/5 table returns 95.67%. Because the best hold can shift with the multipliers waiting on the lines, a chart for the plain game is only approximate, yet the Wizard of Odds observes that a single fixed strategy per game gets close. It also cautions against leaving a machine that still displays multipliers: its suggestion is to stop after a deal on which all lines lose, or to spend a final deal at five coins a line to use up what is left. Our guide to the best hold on each deal covers the strategy side.

Spin Poker: One Deck for the Whole Grid

Spin Poker uses a grid of 15 positions, five columns wide and three rows deep. Your bet puts five cards in the middle row, and you pick the holds you want. Every held card is mirrored in the rows above and below it, and the draw fills all the other positions from the 47 undealt cards, so no drawn card is used twice. Each active payline is paid as its own poker hand. You can activate up to nine lines, and the total stake is the line bet times the number of lines.

The key difference from Ten Play lies in the deck. Every Spin Poker line is drawn from one shared pool of 47 cards, whereas each line of a ten-line multi-hand game gets a pool of its own. The Wizard of Odds states that, per line, the odds and optimal play are those of the ordinary game with the same pay table, which leaves the return per line untouched. Where the lines do lean on one another is in the clustering of results. A Las Vegas Advisor answer on the two games says that the average score does not change, but royal flushes come in clumps and losing sessions are more frequent.

The swing makes the contrast concrete. The Wizard of Odds states it as the swing of the whole result in line bets, divided by the square root of the number of lines, which would keep independent lines at 4.42, the figure for a single 9/6 Jacks or Better hand. Multi-hand lines share only the dealt cards and read 5.23 with five lines and 5.94 with nine. Spin Poker lines share the draw as well, so the same counts read 5.90 and 7.28. The return stays put while the ride gets rougher.

Progressive Royal Flush Meters

A progressive game turns the royal flush prize into a meter that rises with play, so the top prize changes from visit to visit instead of standing at 800 per coin. That lifts the return of the whole game, and our exact count measures it: on 9/6 Jacks or Better, a royal worth 900 per coin gives 99.80%, 976 gives 100.00% and 1,000 gives 100.07%. Every additional 100 per coin is worth roughly a quarter of a percentage point.

Next, the break-even royal: the smallest royal flush prize that brings each Jacks or Better table to a 100% return under perfect play, with every other row unchanged.

Pay tableBreak-even royal per coinBreak-even prize in coins on a five-coin betBreak-even prize at C$1 coinsReturn with an 800 royal
Jacks or Better 9/69764,880C$4,88099.54%
Jacks or Better 9/51,3576,785C$6,78598.45%
Jacks or Better 8/61,3656,825C$6,82598.39%
Jacks or Better 8/51,7348,670C$8,67097.30%
Jacks or Better 7/52,10410,520C$10,52096.15%
Jacks or Better 6/52,46912,345C$12,34595.00%

Treat the table as a caution as well as a guide. A meter that gets a 9/6 game to break-even leaves an 8/5 game far behind, since that table needs a royal near 1,734 per coin. Even at break-even the average rides on a hand that comes once in roughly 40,000 hands, so a long wait is normal and the meter is never due. Before relying on a meter, check the pay table beneath it, the coins needed to qualify and the way the prize is awarded.

The Double Up: A Separate Card Bet

A double up is an optional gamble that some games offer after a win: the win is staked on a card comparison, and winning it doubles the amount. It stands apart from the pay table as a bet of its own, and the details differ between games, so read the screen before using it. What matters most is how ties are handled and whether the gamble can be repeated.

Imagine the simplest card duel, shown only as an illustration: a fresh 52-card deck, one card for you and one for the machine, ace high, with the higher card winning. Out of every 17 duels, 8 are won, 8 are lost and 1 is tied. A tie that returns the win makes the duel fair on average, while a tie that loses it costs 5.9% of the amount risked on every attempt.

Either way, the gamble keeps a win, doubles it or loses it, so it roughens a session without making the game cheaper. The minutes right after a win can be the hardest time to say no, so decide beforehand whether you will ever use it.

Format Choices at a Glance

FormatExtra costWhat movesWhat stays the same
Triple Play to One Hundred PlayA full bet for each added lineThe pace of the money, the dollar swing and the chances at big hands on each dealThe return of the table on every line
Ultimate XTen coins a line in place of fiveWhat the following hand pays on a line, through multipliersThe pay table you must still read and the hold you must still choose
Spin PokerThe line bet times up to nine linesLines draw from one deck, so swings are larger and royals clusterReturn and strategy per line
Progressive royal flushSometimes the maximum coins, if the rules require them for the meterThe top prize, and so the returnEvery other row of the pay table
Double upThe win you decide to riskA separate card gamble after a winThe pay table

Whatever the format, two questions come first: the total cost of one deal and the pay table beneath it. Our pay table reading checklist answers the second.

Next Stops in the Video Poker Series

Seven more guides round out the series. Choose one below, or return to the video poker hub for the whole list:

Stake per Deal Is the Number to Budget

Multi-line play, multipliers and grids are entertainment you pay for, as every video poker format is. They enlarge what each deal puts at stake and how far results swing, but the expected cost stays, and no format can guarantee a profit. Budget the stake of a whole deal and not the line bet, work out how many deals that buys and use the spending limits, breaks and self-exclusion options explained on our responsible gambling page.

❓ Multi-Line Video Poker, Ultimate X, and Spin Poker: Frequently Asked Questions

Does playing more lines change the cost of each dollar wagered?

Not at all. All lines read one pay table, so 9/6 Jacks or Better costs C$4.56 for each C$1,000 staked on a single line or on a hundred. More lines send more money through each deal and widen the dollar swing, while the swing relative to the stake narrows. More lines multiply the stake and leave the return unchanged.

Why does Ultimate X ask for ten coins a line?

Betting the maximum of 10 coins per line, twice the usual five, is what activates the feature. Each paying hand then earns a multiplier for the following hand on that line, and its size varies with the game, the winning hand and the line count. The doubled stake buys multipliers on the next hands and not a better pay table.

Are royal flushes more common in Spin Poker?

Not on any single line. As the Wizard of Odds explains, the odds and optimal play per line match conventional video poker, so a royal is no likelier. The lines share one deck, though, so results bunch up: a Las Vegas Advisor answer says the average score is unchanged, royals come in clumps and losing sessions are more frequent. Spin Poker changes how results bunch up and not how likely each line is to win.

How big does a progressive royal flush have to be?

On 9/6 Jacks or Better, with the other rows unchanged, the royal prize has to reach about 976 per coin to break even, against about 1,734 on an 8/5 table. A meter helps only when the pay table underneath it is already generous.

Author:

Lucas Portela

Lucas Portela

Owner, BoldGambler • Avanhandava/SP

Oddsmaker, affiliate and content creator in the iGaming industry.