Casino Hold’em Rules: Ante, Call, Dealer Qualifier and 2 Hand

Início » Online Poker: Hand Rankings, Game Rules and Casino Poker Tables » Casino Hold’em Rules: Ante, Call, Dealer Qualifier and 2 Hand
Published:

Casino Hold’em rules revolve around a single decision, made once the flop is on the table. Two private cards come to you, three shared cards appear, and the choice is between folding, which costs the ante, and calling with a wager equal to two antes. Once you call, the turn and river follow, the dealer turns over two cards and each side makes its best five of seven. A dealer hand has to include a pair of fours to count, and a paytable decides what the ante earns once you win or the dealer misses. Below you will find the qualifier, the two paytables, the 2 Hand variant and five hands to work out in chips.

Key Takeaways: Casino Hold'em Rules

  • Flop Decision: After the three-card flop, players make one choice: fold to forfeit the ante, or call by wagering exactly twice the ante to reach the showdown.
  • Dealer Qualification: The dealer needs a pair of fours or higher to qualify (75.78% of deals); pairs of threes, deuces, or unpaired hands miss the minimum.
  • Ante Payout Rule: If the dealer fails to qualify, the ante pays out according to the paytable and the call bet pushes, regardless of which hand is higher.
  • AA Bonus Wager: An optional side bet judging your cards and the flop; it pays on a pair of aces or better (10.88% frequency) with a 2.97% house edge.

One Decision After the Flop

The round moves through four stages, and your only choice sits at the third one.

StageWhat you can seeWhat you do
Before the dealNothing yetPlace the ante, with an optional AA Bonus bet next to it
After the dealYour two private cardsWait for the flop
After the flopYour cards and three shared onesFold, or call with twice the ante
After a callAll five shared cards, then the dealer’s two cardsNothing more, since the showdown follows

The ante is one base unit, the call bet is exactly two of those units, and the AA Bonus is whatever amount you choose. A fold costs the ante and nothing else.

The Dealer’s Minimum Hand

The dealer’s hand is accepted only if it contains a pair of fours or something stronger, which means any pair from fours through aces. Threes, deuces and unpaired hands do not make it. Over many deals the dealer reaches the minimum in 75.78% of rounds and misses it in 24.22%.

Suppose the shared cards are Qc 9d 7s 4h 2c. With 3c 3d the dealer’s best five are a pair of threes, with queen, nine and seven kickers, one rank below the minimum. With 4c 3s they are a pair of fours, with queen, nine and seven kickers, since the four on the board pairs with a private four, so this dealer is accepted.

Settling the Ante and the Call

The minimum is tested before the hands are compared. A dealer who misses it still owes the ante according to the ante paytable, which sets this game apart from most others, and the only bet returned is the call.

  • Dealer short of fours: the ante collects by the paytable, the call bet comes back and the comparison is skipped.
  • Dealer accepted, your hand higher: the ante collects by the paytable and the call bet wins 1 to 1.
  • Dealer accepted, hands level: you get back both the ante and the call bet.
  • Dealer accepted, dealer higher: the house keeps both the ante and the call bet.

Even when the dealer’s cards outrank yours, a miss on the minimum still leaves your ante paid in that round.

What the Ante Earns

Ordinary winning hands are paid 1 to 1 on the ante, and only the strongest hands earn a bigger multiple. One common version appears in the table.

Winning handAnte pays
Royal flush100-1
Straight flush20-1
Four of a kind10-1
Full house3-1
Flush2-1
Straight and everything below1-1

A flush or anything above it is needed to pass even money, and those hands turn up in 5.82% of seven-card deals. Other paytables reward the top hands differently, so check the numbers in the game’s information panel before relying on them.

The AA Bonus Bet

This side wager is placed ahead of the deal and pays no attention to the dealer. It reads your two private cards together with the three flop cards, and it pays when those five make a pair of aces or better. The table gives the paytable used here and the number of deals that produce each result among the 2,598,960 possible five-card hands.

Best five after the flopAA Bonus paysDeals that make itProbability
Royal flush100-140.000154%
Straight flush50-1360.00139%
Four of a kind40-16240.0240%
Full house30-13,7440.144%
Flush20-15,1080.197%
Straight10-110,2000.392%
Three of a kind8-154,9122.11%
Two pair7-1123,5524.75%
Two aces7-184,4803.25%

Some payout appears in 10.88% of deals, meaning 282,660 out of 2,598,960. This paytable gives the house an edge of 2.97%.

The 2 Hand Version

The 2 Hand variant deals two separate hands to you at one table, each against the house, and you may play either hand or both. It offers the AA Bonus too. A second hand multiplies the wagers in play, so the rules shown on the game screen decide the details, and the exercises below stay with the one-hand game.

Exercises: Five Hands, Five Outcomes

The ante is 10 chips and the call bet is 20 chips in every hand. Everything is on view, namely the five shared cards and both pairs of private cards, and your task is to calculate the chips won or lost.

❓ Practice: Settle Each Hand

Shared cards: Kh 9h 6h 3c 2s. Your private cards: Ah 4h. Dealer’s private cards: Ks Jd. Bets: 10-chip ante and 20-chip call. What is your result in chips?

Your five cards make a flush, ace-high, and the dealer’s make a pair of kings. The dealer qualifies and is beaten: the ante wins 2 to 1 on its paytable (+20) and the call bet wins 1 to 1 (+20). A flush is paid above even money on the ante. Result: +40 chips.

Shared cards: Jd 9c 6s 4h 2c. Your private cards: Js Jh. Dealer’s private cards: Ad 7s. Bets: 10-chip ante and 20-chip call. What is your result in chips?

You finish with three of a kind, jacks. The dealer finishes with ace-high (ace, jack, nine, seven, six), so the dealer does not qualify. The dealer never reaches a pair of fours, so the ante still wins 1 to 1 by its paytable (+10) and the call bet comes back. Result: +10 chips.

Shared cards: Js 9d 7c 5h 2s. Your private cards: Ad Kc. Dealer’s private cards: 3s 3h. Bets: 10-chip ante and 20-chip call. What is your result in chips?

The dealer’s best five give a pair of threes, and yours give ace-high, so the dealer’s hand is the higher one. The qualifier is checked before anything else, though. The dealer never reaches a pair of fours, so the ante still wins 1 to 1 by its paytable (+10) and the call bet comes back. Result: +10 chips.

Shared cards: Qs 9h 8c 5d 2c. Your private cards: Kd Jc. Dealer’s private cards: 9d 3c. Bets: 10-chip ante and 20-chip call. What is your result in chips?

The dealer ends with a pair of nines, and you end with king-high. The dealer qualifies and has the higher hand, which takes the ante and the call bet (-10 and -20). Result: -30 chips.

Shared cards: 9h 8d 7c 6s 5h. Your private cards: 2c 3d. Dealer’s private cards: Ks Jd. Bets: 10-chip ante and 20-chip call. What is your result in chips?

Neither pair of private cards improves on the board, which already makes a straight, nine-high for both players. The dealer qualifies and the hands are level, so the ante and the call bet are returned. Result: 0 chips.

Among the games of the online poker series, this is the one whose ante follows a paytable and whose dealer must reach a pair of fours. The next pages to read are:

Keeping Casino Hold’em Within Limits

Losing a call costs three antes, because the ante and the call both go, and any AA Bonus stake sits on top of that. Two hands at once put more chips on the table each round. Set a loss limit in chips and a time limit before the first deal, and stop when either one is reached. In Ontario you can call ConnexOntario on 1-866-531-2600, and our responsible gambling page covers more tools and support services.

❓ Casino Hold’em Questions: Frequently Asked Questions

What does the dealer need to qualify?

At least a pair of fours within the dealer’s best five of seven. Threes, deuces and unpaired hands do not make it, and the ante still collects from its paytable while the call bet goes back to you in that case. A pair of fours is the dealer’s minimum.

How big is the call bet?

Twice the ante, placed after the flop if you stay in. A fold gives up only the ante. The call wins 1 to 1 when you beat an accepted dealer, and it is returned if the dealer misses or the hands are equal. The call is always two antes.

How is the ante paid?

By a paytable, both when you win and when the dealer misses the minimum. In the version on this page a straight or lower pays 1 to 1, a flush 2 to 1 and a full house 3 to 1, and the prizes keep growing toward the top. The ante is not always paid at even money.

What does the 2 Hand version add?

It deals two separate hands against the house, and you may play one or both, with the optional AA Bonus available as well. The details differ from the one-hand game, so follow the rules on the game screen. The 2 Hand version sets two hands against the house.

Author:

Lucas Portela

Lucas Portela

Owner, BoldGambler • Avanhandava/SP

Oddsmaker, affiliate and content creator in the iGaming industry.