Video Poker Hands and How to Read a Pay Table

Início » Video Poker in the UK: Guides, Pay Tables, and Where to Play » Video Poker Hands and How to Read a Pay Table

Understand video poker hands and pay tables. Compare 9/6 vs 8/5 odds, see exact hand probabilities, and spot trimmed tables.

Published:

The pay table above the cards is the most important thing on a video poker screen. It lists every winning hand, attaches a prize to each coin staked and so decides, row by row, the share of every stake that the game holds on to. Below, we rank the hands with examples, give the exact odds of every final hand in 9/6 Jacks or Better, explain what the digits in 9/6 and 8/5 stand for, show why one label means different things in different games, compare where paying hands start and close with five checks for trimmed tables.

Key Takeaways: Video Poker Pay Tables and Odds

  • Pay Tables Set Real Cost: The pay table dictates house edge. Moving from 9/6 to 8/5 Jacks or Better nearly sextuples expected loss per thousand staked, lifting hourly cost at £1 a hand from £2.74 to £16.21.
  • Low Hands Drive Return: Frequent modest payouts like jacks or better, two pair, and trips provide 70% of total payback, while the rare royal flush supplies less than 2%.
  • Labels Depend on Variant: A 9/6 split represents full pay on Jacks or Better, but marks a reduced payout on games like Double Bonus, which require a 10/7 table to reach full value.
  • Inspect Before Wagering: Check the 4,000-coin royal, full house, flush, and bottom payouts before playing, since lookalike games in the same casino often run different pay tables.

The Hands in Order, With Examples

Rankings follow five-card poker with one difference: the only cards that count are your own five, because no rival hand is ever in play. An ace can start a run (ace, two, three, four, five) or finish one (ten, jack, queen, king, ace), but a run cannot wrap round, so a hand of queen, king, ace, two, three is merely ace high. The prizes below belong to 9/6 Jacks or Better on a five-coin bet.

HandExamplePays for each coin bet
Royal flushA♦ K♦ Q♦ J♦ 10♦800
Straight flush8♥ 7♥ 6♥ 5♥ 4♥50
Four of a kindQ♠ 9♠ 9♥ 9♦ 9♣25
Full houseK♠ K♥ K♦ 6♠ 6♣9
FlushA♥ 8♥ 6♥ 4♥ 3♥6
StraightQ♣ J♥ 10♦ 9♠ 8♣4
Three of a kindQ♣ 5♠ 5♥ 5♦ 2♥3
Two pairA♠ A♥ K♠ 7♦ 7♣2
Jacks or betterQ♠ Q♦ 9♥ 6♣ 2♠1
Nothing (a pair of eights, which falls short of jacks)K♠ Q♣ 9♦ 8♠ 8♥0

A pair below jacks pays nothing, and neither does a hand that is merely ace high, which is where the name Jacks or Better comes from. Other games draw the line elsewhere, and wild-card games rank the hands differently altogether; our guide to wild-card video poker covers them.

How Often Each Final Hand Arrives

Each figure below is an exact count over every possible final hand when each deal is held in the best possible way. A hand’s share of the return is its chance multiplied by its prize, and the shares add up to the return of the whole game.

Final handChance per handRoughly 1 inShare of the return
Royal flush0.002%40,3911.98%
Straight flush0.011%9,1480.55%
Four of a kind0.236%4235.91%
Full house1.151%8710.36%
Flush1.101%916.61%
Straight1.123%894.49%
Three of a kind7.445%1322.33%
Two pair12.928%825.86%
Jacks or better21.459%521.46%
Nothing54.543%20.00%
All hands together100%n/a99.54%

Small, frequent hands do most of the work. Three of a kind, two pair and a pair of jacks or better deliver 70% of everything the game pays back. The royal flush adds just 1.98 percentage points: strip it out and the game would return 97.56% instead of 99.54%. A royal comes along about once in 40,391 hands, a wait of some 67 hours at 600 hands an hour.

Decoding 9/6, 8/5 and the Rest

A Jacks or Better table is named with two numbers, the prize for a full house followed by the prize for a flush, each per coin bet. So 9/6 means a full house pays 9 and a flush pays 6. Operators trim these two rows more than any other, because a smaller digit is easy to overlook, and every other row is identical in the six tables below.

LabelFull houseFlushReturn, best playCost per £1,000 stakedCost of one 600-hand hour at £1 a hand
9/69699.54%£4.56£2.74
9/59598.45%£15.50£9.30
8/68698.39%£16.07£9.64
8/58597.30%£27.02£16.21
7/57596.15%£38.53£23.12
6/56595.00%£50.04£30.02

Each step down has a price. On every £1,000 staked, the house expects to keep £4.56 from a 9/6 table but £27.02 from an 8/5 table, about six times as much. Played at 600 hands an hour and £1 a hand, an 8/5 table costs £16.21 an hour and a 9/6 table £2.74.

One Label, Several Games

The same two digits mean different things in different games. Nine and six describe the best table you can expect in Jacks or Better, yet Double Bonus peaks at 10/7, Double Double Bonus at 10/6 and Triple Double Bonus at 9/7, so a 9/6 version of any of them is already a reduced game.

GameFull-pay tableReturn at full payReturn if cut to 9/6
Jacks or Better9/699.54%99.54%
Bonus Poker Deluxe9/699.64%99.64%
Double Bonus Poker10/7100.17%97.81%
Double Double Bonus Poker10/6100.07%98.98%
Triple Double Bonus Poker9/799.58%98.15%

Read the name of the game first and the digits second. The full-pay table of each version is set out in our guide to the Jacks or Better family.

Where the Paying Hands Begin

Every game has a lowest paying hand. In Jacks or Better it is a pair of jacks, and the rest of the table is built around that choice. Kings or Better Joker Poker needs a pair of kings, while Deuces Wild, where four wild cards make good hands easy to come by, pays nothing below three of a kind. The table lists the share of hands that pay anything, richest first.

GameHands that payFirst paying hand
Jacks or Better 9/645.5%Pair of jacks
Deuces Wild, full pay45.3%Three of a kind
Joker Poker, Kings or Better44.4%Pair of kings
Double Bonus Poker 10/743.3%Pair of jacks
All American Poker 35/841.8%Pair of jacks

Paying on fewer hands does not make a game dearer or cheaper by itself. What counts is how the rest of the table spends its money, so the comparisons in this series always set the return and the swing beside the hit rate.

Five Checks for a Short-Pay Table

A trimmed table looks like the full-pay version with one or two digits lowered. Work through the screen in this order:

  1. The five-coin royal flush. A standard game shows 4,000 in that column, the equivalent of 800 for every coin.
  2. The full house and flush rows. Compare both with the label of the game you meant to play.
  3. The four of a kind rows. Bonus games pay these by rank, so check each one against the full-pay table.
  4. Two pair, three of a kind and the straight. These rows sit at the bottom of the table, and few players look twice.
  5. The first paying hand. Note where the table starts, whether at a pair of tens, jacks or kings, because that changes how often you win.

Never assume that two lookalike games share a pay table, even inside one lobby. Open the table whenever you start a game, since the screen is the only place that tells you the price. Our video poker hub lists the best-known versions together with the pay table that counts as full pay for each.

Seven other guides sit alongside this one. They are listed below, and the complete set of video poker guides gathers all eight in one place:

A Pay Table Names the Price, Not the Result

A pay table lists prizes and cannot predict your next hour. Video poker is entertainment with a cost attached to every hand, and no row, label or version offers a guaranteed profit. Fix a budget before you play, and if it stops being enjoyable, use the tools explained on our safer gambling pages.

❓ Video Poker Hands and Pay Tables Explained: Frequently Asked Questions

Which rows should I check first on an unfamiliar pay table?

Start with the full house and flush rows and the five-coin royal flush column, which should show 4,000 in a standard game. In Jacks or Better the 9/6 table returns 99.54% and the 8/5 table 97.30%, so two digits decide the price. Trust the table on the screen over the name of the game.

How rare is a royal flush in practice?

On a 9/6 Jacks or Better table played perfectly, a royal lands about once in 40,391 hands, which is roughly 67 hours at 600 hands an hour. Even 2,400 hands, about four hours of play, leave only a 5.8% chance of having seen one. Treat a royal flush as luck and never as part of a plan.

Why do two lookalike games charge different prices?

Because a game’s price sits in its pay table, and a row or two can differ without the screen looking any different. At £1 a hand and 600 hands an hour, 9/6 Jacks or Better is expected to cost £2.74 an hour against £16.21 for 8/5. One lowered row can multiply the price of an hour.

Where can an ace sit in a video poker straight?

An ace can finish a run at the top (ten to ace) or start one at the bottom (ace to five). It cannot appear in the middle, so queen, king, ace, two, three is not a straight. As a pair, aces are the highest cards, which is why two aces pay in Jacks or Better. An ace works at either end of a straight and never in the middle.

Author:

Lucas Portela

Lucas Portela

Owner, BoldGambler • Avanhandava/SP

Oddsmaker, affiliate and content creator in the iGaming industry.